Accident Summary Nr: 202361341 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202361341 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017888407/03/20061791238190Uperior Reinforcing Inc

Abstract: On July 3, 2006, Employees #1 and #2, construction laborers, were working on the deck of a parking garage being built at the Owings Mills Metro Subway Station in Maryland. They were walking along side, guiding the spool of a tension cable, which was being lifted and moved by the crane operator. Prior to it, the spool was placed upon the deck. When the parking garage deck collapsed, Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 15 to 20 ft. Employee #1 fractured his wrist, and Employee #2 sustained bruises, abrasions, and contusion. They were not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 8 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310178884 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 310178884 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet