Accident Summary Nr: 202361036 - Tree Felling Accident Fractures Employee's Forearm

Accident Summary Nr: 202361036 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30977527803/15/20064789488490Maryland Transportation Authority

Abstract: On March 15, 2006, an employee of the Maryland Transportation Authority (MTA) was working with fellow employees, chipping trees after they had been felled. MTA employees were clearing trees from the southbound side of Interstate 95 at mile marker 94, when a tree that was cut on top of a hill, fell and struck the employee in the left forearm, fracturing it. The employee was working from the shoulder of the road, moving trees toward the chipper. The employee stated that he did not hear or receive a signal that a tree was being felled at the time of the accident. An ambulance was called to take the employee to a hospital for treatment and hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, FOREARM, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309775278 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported