Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202360939 - Employee Is Not Injured By Flash Fire While Mixing Chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 202360939 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30992053603/30/20063692335912Saft America, Inc.

Abstract: On March 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of cells and batteries. He was preparing a mixture of iron powder and potassium perchlorate, when a flash fire occurred in the mixing room where the compound is prepared. The flash fire ignited accumulated combustible residue on fire curtains in the room and consumed the chemicals being mixed, as well as 30 golf balls, which are used in a twin shell drive blender to mix the chemicals. He was not injured.

Keywords: battery, fire, mixer, chemical reaction, manual mat handling, combustible dust, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309920536 Occupation not reported