Accident Summary Nr: 202360939 - Employee Is Not Injured By Flash Fire While Mixing Chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309920536 | 03/30/2006 | 3692 | 335912 | Saft America, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of cells and batteries. He was preparing a mixture of iron powder and potassium perchlorate, when a flash fire occurred in the mixing room where the compound is prepared. The flash fire ignited accumulated combustible residue on fire curtains in the room and consumed the chemicals being mixed, as well as 30 golf balls, which are used in a twin shell drive blender to mix the chemicals. He was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309920536 | Occupation not reported |