Accident Summary Nr: 202360822 - Employee Falls from Window and Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 202360822 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31035025109/18/20069221922120Md Department Of General Services

Abstract: On September 17, 2006, an employee, off duty security officer for MDDGS, was relieved of her duty. Instead of exiting the building through her normal exit, she attempted to take a shortcut to the parking lot. After becoming trapped in a security for which her pass card had been deactivated, she opened a window 10 ft above ground level and attempted to exit the building. She fell and fractured her hip. She was hospitalized and treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, SECURITY GUARD, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310350251 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guards and police, excluding public service