Accident Summary Nr: 202360806 - Employee Amputates Finger When Shear Activates Inadvertently
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310222484 | 07/10/2006 | 5531 | 423140 | We-Rek, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2006, Employee #1 was using a hand-held hydraulic shear to remove exhaust parts at an automobile wrecking and recycling yard. At the time of the incident, the employee was positioning the shear on a tailpipe to remove the catalytic converter when the tool inadvertently activated and injured him. The tool was tested to determine what caused its activation, but there was no evidence to identify the cause. The tool had one activation button that had to be reversed to open the jaws, which had no apparent malfunction. The hydraulic ram was operational and the oil reservoir was filled. The employee had performed his duties for one month prior to the incident. He was trained by the employer and was still operating under supervision of a more experienced coworker. The employee later said that he did not know his fingers were at the point of operation. He amputated to his fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310222484 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |