Accident Summary Nr: 202360756 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310222468 | 06/29/2006 | 1761 | 238990 | J.E. Wood & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a senior estimator for a roofing company, was estimating a job on a flat-roof warehouse when he stepped on a skylight and fell 29 feet, 10 inches to the concrete floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310222468 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |