Accident Summary Nr: 202360731 - Employee burned by arc flash while testing power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309974715 | 04/18/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Power Design, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2006, Employee #1 was inspecting an excavated line of unknown ownership to determine if it was energized and if it was safe to relocate. He had been issued test equipment that included a Sears Craftsman 600-volt maximum current multimeter. Employee #1 did not contact the local electrical utility for assistance, and he did not contact his regional supervisor, who had assigned him the job, when he examined the cable and determined it might be beyond the capabilities of his equipment. Instead, he approached the excavated line and, using the black lead from his multimeter, penetrated the line sheathing, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns over 27 percent of his body, as well as undetermined nerve and sub-dermal injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for five days. The electric utility determined that the line he contacted was a 7,500-volt feeder line. Subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 was employed as a journeyman electrician, but he had not been tested as such by his employer or by the county where he was working, as was required by law. He had been through no formal program of instruction from the employer, and he had not been trained or tested by the general contractor before entering the work site. He had only received a high-school equivalency to a vocational-technical education involving principles of electricity, from which he had obtained a certificate issued by a school in Jamaica that covered certain lower-level parts and subsystem replacement which, according to local law, was only to be done under the supervision of a county-certified journeyman or master electrician. In addition, Employee #1 had no testing/detection device that could safely perform the task if the cable was transmitting voltage above 600 volts. Employee #1 was not equipped with the industry-standard level of personal protective equipment appropriate for exposure to high-voltage current: for levels above 600 volts, this would include face protection, heavy duty rubberized gloves, and a heavy duty rubberized sleeve/shoulder ensemble. He had only been issued hand protection suitable for exposures under 600 volts. Employee #1 had been issued a hard hat, which he was wearing at the time of the incident. He was also wearing protective footgear, which he had been required to purchase himself. Citations were recommended for lack of provided personal protective equipment, lack of employee training, and failure of the employer to inspect the work site for hazardous conditions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 14 | 150 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309974715 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |