Accident Summary Nr: 202360582 - Two Are Hurt When Crane Moving Highway Camera Pole Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202360582 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31069059902/26/20071611237310Midasco, Llc

Abstract: On February 26, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, along with their foreman, constituted a crew of three employees employed by the private sector transportation infrastructure firm Midasco, LLC. They were working northeast of Baltimore, Maryland, near Kenwood Avenue and the Baltimore Beltway. The crew had removed a 30-foot high steel camera pole at an interchange and had secured the pole onboard a Ford National crane truck. Because a portion of the pole was extending past the end of the truck, a safety vest was tied to the end of the pole. The crew took the pole to the State Highway Administration communication repair facility ("radio yard") at 5901 Baltimore National Pike, where they arrived around 1:30 p.m. Checking with the State Highway Administration employees, they were instructed to place the pole next to a previously placed pole up against the fence on the east side of the yard. The crew foreman assigned the other two employees to set up the crane truck and to unload the 30-foot-long steel pole. The pole weighed between 900 and 1,000 pounds. The truck was brought into place, and the straps were removed from the pole. The crane's hook was unlatched and the pole was attached to the straps and the crane hook. While this was going on, a State Highway Administration truck with two employees inside drove into the yard; its driver asked the crew's foreman a question about the camera that had been removed from the pole. The foreman was standing at the driver's side of the State Highway Administration truck with his back to the crane truck, about 25 to 30 feet away from the crane truck. The crane operator, who was Employee #1, had lowered the outriggers on the passenger's side of his crane truck, and the landing pads were in place. The outriggers were lowered on the driver's side but without the pads. None of the four outriggers was extended at all. The crane operator raised the crane's boom and then the pole up and off the truck. The groundman, who was Employee #2, was holding onto the safety vest tied to the end of the pole to help steady the pole and to guide it to the storage location. The pole had to travel up and over numerous fiber reels of various sizes, some of them as high as 6 feet, 3 inches. As the pole went over one of the fiber reels, it contacted the reel, scratching the thumb of the groundman and drawing blood. He let go of the safety vest, and the pole bounced. He looked at his finger and started walking around the fiber reels to grab the safety vest again. As he did, he noticed that the crane truck was tipping over. He yelled to the operator to get off the truck. The operator jumped from the bed of the truck, landing on his feet. The foreman and the State Highway employees ran over to see if Employees #1 and #2 were alright. Employee #1, the crane operator, sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions on his legs in the jump from the truck. Employee #2, the groundman, sustained a laceration on his finger. Neither employee sustained any further injury as a result of the overturning of the crane truck, and neither was hospitalized.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, CRANE OUTRIGGER, FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, LACERATION, ABRASION, CRANE OPERATOR, TOWER, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310690599 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations
2 310690599 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet