Accident Summary Nr: 202360574 - Storage Rack Collapses Injuring Retail Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310631817 | 11/01/2006 | 5651 | 448140 | Filene'S Basement, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:47 p.m. on November 1, 2006, a salesperson walked into the stockroom at Filenes Basement, a discount-clothing store. She walked down a congested aisle, to an area where shoes were stored. She was in the southeast area of the stockroom when the steel pipe storage rack partially collapsed. When the rack system collapsed, various items fell and trapped the employee, pinning her right shoulder. Other coworkers heard the collapse and came to the employee's aid. The Fire Department was called and the trapped employee was freed within 20 minutes. She was taken to Greater Baltimore Medical Center, where she was hospitalized. She suffered bruises, sprains, and strains to her right arm, shoulder, and back. The storage rack system was overloaded with clothing, and it did not have enough anchorage points to support the load.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310631817 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Sales workers, apparel |