Accident Summary Nr: 202360541 - Employee Is Killed in Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310141593 | 08/28/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | East Coast Concrete Cutting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working for his employer, East Coast Concrete Cutting Company, Incorporated, at a construction site. The project was to renovate a three-story house and build a 3,000-square-ft addition. Two concrete walls in the basement had to be removed. Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a concrete wall that was approximately 14 ft 9 in. wide and 8 ft 6 in. high. There was a 62.5 in. opening in the wall for a future door. One wall section was 60.75 in. wide and the other was 51.75 in. on each side of the door opening. There was 15.75 in. of concrete above the doorway opening. The employees used a hammer drill and a hydraulic saw to make cuts for demolishing the wall. The wall was braced with boards and wedges. Employee #1 was injured when a 500 lb section of the wall fell prematurely, striking and crushing him. He was hospitalized at Shock Trauma until he died later that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310141593 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |