Accident Summary Nr: 202360533 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tipper Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202360533 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31014157708/14/20064953562211Stericycle, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working the B shift emptying the roll off containers on the main floor of a plant. He had been employed by the company for over 16 years. Between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00a.m., Employee #1 went down to the lower level below and behind a 150 Tipper machine to clean the area. As he was hosing down the machine's trough conveyor and the floor areas, the operator of the 150 Tipper began making preparations to operate the machine. The frame of the 150 Tipper extended approximately 21 inches past the end of the floor. When the Tipper is raised, an opening of 72 inches long by 19 inches wide is created. There is no barricade to prevent employees from going under the conveyor and the 150 Tipper, while it is in operation. Warning signs informing employees that there is moving equipment are posted in numerous locations including on the conveyor. The operator placed two rubberized containers, with hazardous waste removed, into the 150 Tipper and pushed the start button. The tipper then dumped the contents of the containers onto the conveyor. The operator had his back to the tipper to perform other work. When the operator turned around he noticed that the machine's hopper was not lying flush on the floor as it should when the dumping cycle is completed. The Tipper operator pushed the start button again and as the Tipper rose up he noticed that Employee #1 was caught between the back of the Tipper and the base of the machine. As the hopper continued to rise up, Employee #1 came free and fell to the floor. The 150 Tipper operator yelled for help and ran down the stairs to Employee #1. The operator noticed a water hose lying next to Employee #1, who stated that his chest hurt and he was having trouble breathing. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was taken to a local shock trauma unit, where he later died from a stroke. The accident investigation revealed that the alarm bell had been on while the 150 Tipper went through the entire dumping cycle. Employee #1 failed to exit the danger zone under the hopper landing area. Instead, he stood up in this unguarded open area with his back to the hopper coming down. Employee #1 was caught between the rear of the Tipper and the floor frame at chest level. Management and workers were interviewed, who all stated that it was well know to leave the area under the hopper landing when the alarm bells sound.

Keywords: CHEST, ALARM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310141577 Fatality Other Machine feeders and offbearers