Accident Summary Nr: 202360525 - Employee Dies after Fall Through Open Stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309676286 | 05/30/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Comfort Masters Heating & Cooling, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a three-person crew that was installing the HVAC ductwork, vents, fans, and related work at a three-story row house under construction. The stairway openings on the first, second, and third floors were not guarded. Two wooden ladders that were made on the job-site were being used in place of stairs. Both ladders were not correctly built or set up. One ladder went from the first floor to the second floor and the other ladder went from the second floor to the third floor. Employee #1 was working on the third floor, out of sight of the other employees who were each working on different floor levels. Employee #1 was injured when he fell through the open stairway, and landed on the concrete basement floor approximately 26 ft below. He was treated at Bayview Medical Center for serious head injuries and died later that day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309676286 | Fatality | Other | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |