Accident Summary Nr: 202360517 - Employee burned when steel tape measure contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309522787 | 11/15/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Haines Maintenance & Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 15, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a three-person crew that was measuring the elevation above grade of the fourth floor of a building. Employee #1 was on the fourth floor, between 10 and 15 ft away from the northeast corner of the floor edge. He began lowering the free end of a 100 ft steel tape measure to a coworker, who was waiting at ground level at the north side of the building. The site superintendent was positioned at a nearby transit to tell the coworker on the ground how to position the tape to establish grade level. Before the tape was fully lowered to the ground it contacted an energized 7,200-volt primary distribution line that was overhead to the north of the building. Employee #1 received an electric shock that entered through his right hand and exited near his right knee. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for burns and then released. At the time of the accident, the wind was out of the south at between 5 and 8 knots.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 31 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309522787 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |