Accident Summary Nr: 202360509 - Employee Fractures Pelvis in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309492981 | 12/17/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Frank Brockway T/A Frank Brockway Roofing |
Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a roofer. He had been transporting materials up an extension ladder and accessing a ladder jack scaffold platform erected approximately 23 feet above compacted soil. He continued walking and working on the scaffold platform, handing a coworker pieces of slate and copper flashing. The two workers were repairing a roof, replacing missing slate tiles and installing new flashing around the chimney areas. According to the coworker, Employee #1 was talking and then, after a brief silence, fell backward from the scaffold platform. Employee #1 sustained broken bones in his pelvic area and internal bleeding. He was transported to a nearby hospital and then flown to a shock trauma unit in Baltimore, Maryland. After that, he was transferred to a hospital near his hometown for rehabilitation. Work on a scaffold erected above 20 feet required personal protective equipment, but it was not in use here.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309492981 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |