Accident Summary Nr: 202360491 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202360491 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30976261501/11/20063499332999Monster Metals Werkes, Llc

Abstract: On January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that fabricated metal products, operating a metal milling machine. He was cutting aluminum plate using a 0.375-inch diameter carbide end mill. After he completed the cut, he was blowing off the excess chips while the cutter was still rotating, when his left hand became entangled in the cutter. The thumb and index finger of his left hand were amputated at the first knuckles, even though he was wearing Kevlar gloves. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized. He was released the following day.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, METAL SHOP, MACHINE OPERATOR, MILLING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309762615 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified