Accident Summary Nr: 202360475 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Injures Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309974657 | 05/12/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Rubber Millers, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2006, Employee #1 was removing and replacing specialized rubber in a pickling tank at Mittal Steel. The employee used a 5-foot stepladder to exit the tank, which measured 60-feet long, 7-feet wide and 68-inches deep. As Employee #1 exited the tank, he slipped and lost his balance on the second rung of the ladder. Both the ladder and Employee #1 fell backwards. Employee #1 suffered a twisted left knee and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309974657 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |