Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202360467 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Falling Object
Accident Summary Nr: 202360467 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 03/27/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309762557 | 03/27/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Dance Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract:
On March 27, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker had attached a metal concrete form (4-ft-wide by 14-ft-long and weighing 800 pounds) to a sling with a hook that had a safety latch installed. They had lifted one end of the form approximately 6 ft above the ground and placed supports under that end in order to spray it with a solution that prevents the concrete from sticking to the form. When they attempted to lift it again to put it into place in a wall, the hook disengaged due to failure of the safety latch. The form then fell and pinned Employee #1's leg under it. He was hospitalized for fractures.
Keywords:
CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, SAFETY LATCH, FINGER, PINNED, SUSPENDED LOAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309762557 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction laborers |