Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202360442 - Two Employees Are Struck by Falling Excavator Bucket
Accident Summary Nr: 202360442 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/12/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309974616 | 04/12/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Gaines And Company, Inc |
Abstract:
Employees #1 and #2 were in an excavation while the foreman was operating a Komatsu hydraulic excavator back filling and placing stones around a 42-in.-high concrete inlet. The foreman had changed the roller to a bucket using a Hydraulic Quick Coupler Release. A locking pin had not been manually installed on the coupler. The excavator swung over the excavation and the bucket detached from the coupler, fell and struck Employees #1 and #2. The two injured employees were hospitalized for treatment of multiple injuries to their heads, arms, back and legs. One employee's legs were permanently paralyzed.
Keywords:
EXCAVATION, HEAD, PARALYSIS, PIN, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309974616 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Construction laborers |
| 2 |
309974616 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Construction laborers |