Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202360384 - Employee Falls Through Hole And Lacerates Head

Accident: 202360384 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/26/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31017893406/26/20061711Colonialwebb Contractors Company

Employee #1 and two coworkers were on the third floor of the building under construction when Employee #1 slipped and fell onto a piece of plywood that was covering a 3-ft by 5-ft floor hole. Employee #1 landed on the plywood and both he and the plywood fell 9.75 ft through the hole to the concrete floor. Other workers had removed the plywood earlier in the day to install vertical ductwork, placed the plywood over the hole, but did not secure the cover. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of head lacerations.

Keywords: head, cover, unsecured, floor hole, guard, construction, laceration, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310178934 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices FallDist:
FallHt:20
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof)