Accident: 202360384 - Employee Falls Through Hole And Lacerates Head
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310178934 | 06/26/2006 | 1711 | Colonialwebb Contractors Company |
Employee #1 and two coworkers were on the third floor of the building under construction when Employee #1 slipped and fell onto a piece of plywood that was covering a 3-ft by 5-ft floor hole. Employee #1 landed on the plywood and both he and the plywood fell 9.75 ft through the hole to the concrete floor. Other workers had removed the plywood earlier in the day to install vertical ductwork, placed the plywood over the hole, but did not secure the cover. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of head lacerations.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310178934 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | FallDist: FallHt:20 Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |