Accident Summary Nr: 202360350 - Employee Is Crushed by Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310141924 | 07/28/2006 | 1771 | 238990 | The Dirt Express Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu PC 300 LC-5 excavator. Employee #1 had torn down a one-story building using a track hoe and was in the process of separating the metal from the masonry debris, when he inadvertently drove one of his tracks over the crawlspace under the demolished building, causing the track to fall into the crawlspace. The crawlspace measured 190-ft long by 6-ft 6-in. deep by 12-ft 6-in. wide. After the track fell into the crawlspace, the cab tipped over crushing the cab against the wall of the crawlspace, killing Employee #1. The crawlspace had become covered up by the debris of the demolished building.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310141924 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |