Accident Summary Nr: 202360350 - Employee Is Crushed by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 202360350 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31014192407/28/20061771238990The Dirt Express Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu PC 300 LC-5 excavator. Employee #1 had torn down a one-story building using a track hoe and was in the process of separating the metal from the masonry debris, when he inadvertently drove one of his tracks over the crawlspace under the demolished building, causing the track to fall into the crawlspace. The crawlspace measured 190-ft long by 6-ft 6-in. deep by 12-ft 6-in. wide. After the track fell into the crawlspace, the cab tipped over crushing the cab against the wall of the crawlspace, killing Employee #1. The crawlspace had become covered up by the debris of the demolished building.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, ASPHYXIATED, DEMOLITION, UNEVEN GROUND, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310141924 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating