Accident Summary Nr: 202360293 - Employee Is Killed by Methylene Chloride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310638226 | 11/20/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Commercial Services, Llc |
Abstract: On November 18, 2006, Employee #1 was stripping and reglazing a bath tub in an apartment. The bathroom was approximately 5-ft wide and 7-ft long. He shut the bathroom door and applied an industrial paint remover on the bath tub. The paint remover contained methylene chloride. Employee #1 was found lying face down on the bathroom floor approximately six hours after he began work. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310638226 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |