Accident Summary Nr: 202360285 - Worker Receives Burns While Torch Cutting 55-Gallon Drums

Accident Summary Nr: 202360285 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051031810/31/20067538811111D.M. Bowman, Inc.

Abstract: On October 30, 2006, an employee was cutting 55-gallon drums so they could be taken to a scarp yard. The drums had previously contained windshield-washer fluid concentrate. The employee used a plasma cutter, and had finished cutting three drums. When he removed the cap to a fourth drum, and began cutting, flames came out of the drum. He received flash burns and was treated for first- and second-degree burns to his ears, face, and forearm.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, FOREARM, EAR, SCRAP METAL, FACE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310510318 Occupation not reported