Accident Summary Nr: 202360277 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Step Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202360277 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051034211/16/20061711238220Calvert Jones Company, Inc.

Abstract: On November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was installing pipe at the ceiling level, while standing on a 10-ft step ladder. The ladder shifted when Employee #1 took a section of pipe from a coworker. Employee #1 was injured when he fell approximately 6 ft to the floor. He was treated for a laceration to his head at a nearby hospital, and released the same day.

Keywords: HEAD, STEPLADDER, LACERATION, FALL, PIPE, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310510342 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder