Accident Summary Nr: 202360251 - Employee burned in electrical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310302229 | 08/23/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | John J. Kirlin, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice, and a coworker were helping a lead mechanic, who was acting as the foreman, change out a compressor on a commercial 480-volt refrigeration unit. While the foreman pulled four fuses from the electrical panel on the refrigeration unit to isolate the power, Employee #1 verified that he was pulling the correct ones. Employee #1 noticed that the foreman had pulled the incorrect fuses and informed him so; the foreman then gave Employee #1 the fuse puller and instructed him to pull the fuses. Employee #1 was pulling on a fuse when it and the other components in the electrical panel exploded. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his face and underwent surgery to treat second- and third-degree burns on his hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310302229 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |