Accident Summary Nr: 202360236 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Skid Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202360236 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030219507/20/20060782561730Outside Unlimited, Inc.

Abstract: On July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a construction site where top soil was being loaded into a truck. A skid loader was being use to load the truck. Employee #1 told the foreman that he wanted to use the skid loader. The foreman told Employee #1 that he would have to wait until they were finished before he could take the skid loader. Employee #1 went to the skid loader and attempted to jump up on the side of it while it was moving. He was killed when his foot slipped off and he was run over. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: JUMP ON MOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, LOADER, SKIDDER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310302195 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators