Accident Summary Nr: 202360228 - Employee Dies after Being Ejected from Overturning Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310076070 | 06/26/2006 | 7992 | 713910 | Montgomery County Revenue Authority |
Abstract: On the afternoon of June 22, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were completing work on a golf course. They were riding in an E-Z-GO ST 350 Workhorse light-duty utility vehicle. This vehicle is similar to a golf cart, except it is manufactured for all-terrain use and is equipped with a load bed. Employee #1 was the passenger in the vehicle. The load bed was full of dirt. When the driver drove the Workhorse up an incline and turned onto the golf cart path, one of the front wheels went off the path. This action forced a rear wheel to slide off the path too. When the wheels went off the path, the load of dirt in the load bed shifted as well. The driver attempted to turn the vehicle back onto the golf cart path, but the more he turned the front wheels, the more the vehicle slid down an incline. The vehicle overturned, ejecting both employees. The driver did not receive any injuries, but Employee #1 was complaining of pain in his shoulder. He was transported by ambulance to Frederick Memorial Hospital. Approximately four hours after the accident, he died as a result of the injuries he received in the accident. The report does not specify the nature of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310076070 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |