Accident Summary Nr: 202360210 - Employee Is Injured When Pulled Into Conveyor System

Accident Summary Nr: 202360210 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 03/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30992061903/16/20062951324121L W Wolfe Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On March 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working at the asphalt conveyor, which was located near the cold feed hoppers. The operating conveyor belt was out of alignment, and Employee #1 was adjusting it. He was wearing a jean jacket, which got caught in the conveyor belt. The belt was running at a speed of approximately 150 feet per minute and pulled him into the conveyor system. By coincidence, at the same time Employee #1 was pulled into the system, Employee #2, the conveyor operator, stopped the conveyor system, because no more asphalt was needed. Employee #2 walked down to the cold feed hoppers to locate Employee #1, because he had not returned. Employee #2 found Employee #1 lodged in the conveyor system. Employee #2 contacted emergency medical services and cut the conveyor belt to release Employee #1. Employee #1 was flown to a trauma center. Employee #1 sustained fractured bones and suffered ligament and nerve damage to his shoulder. He was hospitalized for approximately two weeks and required extensive rehabilitation.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309920619 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Machine operators, not specified