Accident Summary Nr: 202360178 - Employee injured in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311131312 | 06/27/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Don-Lee Margin Corporation, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was sandblasting the center compartment of a wastewater tank, using a sandblaster with a maximum pressure of 160 psi. He then opened an 8 ft stepladder to reach another section of the tank that needed work. Employee #1 set up his ladder and climbed to the fourth rung. Upon starting the sandblaster, he was thrown off balance and both he and the ladder fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a hairline fracture of his hip, for which he was hospitalized. The floor of the tank was not flat but had a slope of 1 in. to 12 in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311131312 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |