Accident Summary Nr: 202360152 - Employee Is Burned While Misusing Flammable Liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310326392 | 08/22/2006 | 2759 | 323114 | Elliott'S Sir Speedy |
Abstract: On August 21, 2006, Employee #1 used isopropanol to saturate paper that was jammed inside of a drill press bit. He then used a match to ignite the isopropanol, intending to burn the paper out of the drill bit. After the match was lit, the nearby container of isopropanol ignited. Employee #1 was splashed with the burning liquid, and his clothing ignited. He then screamed and ran for help. A coworker instructed Employee #1 to drop down to the floor and roll around. A second coworker attempted to extinguish the flames, while the first coworker retrieved a portable fire extinguisher to complete the extinguishment of the fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Bayview Burn Unit with burns to 45 percent of his body, including his face, head, back and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310326392 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |