Accident Summary Nr: 202360137 - Employees Are Killed When Entering Sewer Vault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309775443 | 08/18/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | M. T. Laney Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed down into a sewer vault to retrieve a dropped tool and lost consciousness. Employee #2 entered the sewer vault to attempt to rescue Employee #1 and also lost consciousness. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309775443 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 309775443 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |