Accident Summary Nr: 202360103 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Hoist Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309522795 | 11/22/2005 | 2079 | 311222 | Perdue Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working for the poultry producer Frank Perdue, performing his regularly assigned task as a hoist and winch operator. The hoisting apparatus fell on him, causing him to sustain several unspecified fractures. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309522795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators |