Accident Summary Nr: 202360087 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Elevated Platform Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202360087 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030248407/25/20061742238310Mito Insulation Company

Abstract: On July 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a foreman for a company that installed insulation. He was working on the third floor of a building, using a wooden 2-by-12 plank that was 8 feet, 6 inches long as an unguarded elevated work platform to install the insulation. He positioned this platform 14 feet above a concrete surface, with one end on an interior balcony and the other end on a firebreak section of an interior wall. The plank fell, taking Employee #1 with it. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of his left pelvis. He was transported to the shock trauma unit at a local hospital, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, PELVIS, FALL, THERMAL INSULATION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, UNGUARDED, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310302484 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall, other