Accident Summary Nr: 202360079 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310078134 | 05/30/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Morales General Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to install the interior walls on the second floor of a residence. Employee #1 removed the guardrail system around a stairwell opening, turned around and was sorting through the prefabricated metal-stud walls. He stepped backwards, fell from the second floor at the unguarded stairwell, through the first floor stairwell directly beneath, and onto the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a concussion, a laceration to the head, and a broken arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310078134 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |