Accident Summary Nr: 202360020 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309974905 | 04/10/2006 | 4482 | 483212 | White'S Ferry, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was trimming a tree branch with a power-telescoping pole pruner at a recreational park. A coworker on a tractor was pulling the branch with a 100 foot rope. The branch was 4 inches in diameter, 29 feet long, and was 12 feet off the ground. Employee #1's pruner blade became stuck in the branch. As he attempted to loosen the blade, the coworker pulled on the rope. The rope slipped and the branch snapped. The branch whipped around the tree and struck Employee #1 in the head, knocking him unconscious. He suffered multiple skull fractures, a cerebral hemorrhage, a left mandible fracture, a left orbit floor fracture, ear canal lacerations, and a left hip dislocation. He was transported by helicopter to the Shock Trauma Center. He died on March 28, 2006. The employee was wearing safety glasses but was not wearing head protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309974905 | Fatality | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |