Accident Summary Nr: 202360004 - Two Construction Workers Are Injured When Load Shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309762664 | 01/24/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Maryland Applicators, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2006, two employees were installing metal-webbed trusses on a metal-decked roof. They were working on the third floor of a newly constructed high school. As a truss was being positioned in place, it shifted and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was wearing a personal fall arrest system, and Employee #2 did not have his tied off. Employee #1 fell 10 ft and struck his face against a beam. Employee #2 fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was treated at a local hospital for a broken wrist, and Employee #2 was treated at the hospital for a fractured cheekbone. Neither employee required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309762664 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 309762664 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |