Accident Summary Nr: 202359741 - Employees Are Injured in Fall from Elevated Work Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309271542 | 10/10/2005 | 1751 | 238350 | Juan Flores Dba Jmf Carpentry |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working 19 ft above ground in an elevated work platform box that was raised by a Pettibone Rough Terrain Forklift. The platform box fell to the ground, spilling both employees. Both employees were hospitalized at UMD Shock Trauma, in Baltimore. Employee #1 was treated for a back injury. Employee #2 was treated for fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 44 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309271542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
2 | 309271542 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |