Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202359717 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202359717 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30939282701/04/20061751238350Cag Construction Corporation

Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was applying trim molding to the soffit under a second-floor roof. He was working on a ladder placed on the 3-in-12 sloped, metal-sheathed roof of the first floor. When the ladder slipped, he fell to the first-floor roof, and then fell to ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion, a fractured cheekbone, and a fractured right wrist.

Keywords: fracture, head, extension ladder, carpenter, work rules, slip, metal decking, concussion, sloping, face
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309392827 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder