Accident Summary Nr: 202359717 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309392827 | 01/04/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | Cag Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was applying trim molding to the soffit under a second-floor roof. He was working on a ladder placed on the 3-in-12 sloped, metal-sheathed roof of the first floor. When the ladder slipped, he fell to the first-floor roof, and then fell to ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion, a fractured cheekbone, and a fractured right wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309392827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |