Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202359691 - Employee burned by arc flash from electrical box
Accident Summary Nr: 202359691 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/03/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309725356 | 02/06/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Reuter & Hanney, Inc. |
Abstract:
On February 3, 2006, Employee #1 was trying to open the side doors on the main panel box in an equipment room to measure the voltage and amerage readings. The 480-volt, 400-amp breaker was energized. He was using an uninsulated screwdriver that he had borrowed from the building's engineer and his bare hands to remove the plastic plate screwed into the panel when an arc blast occurred. Employee #1 suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his face, arm, and hand. He was transported to Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical System Burn Center for treatment.
Keywords:
BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX, FACE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309725356 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Electricians |