Accident Summary Nr: 202359618 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311131155 | 05/19/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Denny Mayo |
Abstract: On May 19, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworkers were painting an existing single family home in the historic district of Annapolis, MD. While accessing an upper porch that was 2 feet above an unsupported section of the ladder, Employee #1 fell backwards, a total of 20 feet, resulting in four broken ribs, a broken back, and a broken pelvis. He was hospitalized for his injuries. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311131155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |