Accident Summary Nr: 202359584 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309725323 | 01/23/2006 | 1751 | 238990 | Carlos Solorzano |
Abstract: On January 1, 2006, Employee #1, the owner of the company, was working from a 2-ft by 4-ft piece of lumber that was nailed to the exterior studs of the building. During the installation of a piece of plywood onto the roof above the garage, the lumber on which he was standing broke, causing him to fall 16 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his lower vertebrae and was taken to the local hospital, where he remained for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309725323 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |