Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202359485 - Three Employees Injured In Deck Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202359485 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967608801/20/20061771238110First State Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 to 8:00 a.m. on January 20, 2006, a six story building was under construction. Corrugated steel decking with wire meshing steel joist had been erected for the first floor. The joists were 24.75 ft long and 4 ft apart. This system did not need shoring. Steel erectors had burned and cut the steel joist so the cross supports would fit. This reduced the strength of the joist, a fact not noticed by the inspectors. The first concrete truck poured approximately 9 yards of concrete, approximately 3.5-in. thick. A second truck started pouring its load when an 8 ft wide and 24.75 ft long section of the deck collapsed. Employee's #1, #2 and #3 fell approximately 9 ft through the hole caused by the collapse. A large amount of concrete fell with them. Employee #1 hurt his back and shoulder and was hospitalized. Employee's #2 and #3 received bruises and lacerations on their arms.

Keywords: decking, fracture, steel, collapse, back, laceration, steel erection, fall, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309676088 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 309676088 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
3 309676088 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet