Accident Summary Nr: 202359485 - Three Employees Injured In Deck Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309676088 | 01/20/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | First State Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 to 8:00 a.m. on January 20, 2006, a six story building was under construction. Corrugated steel decking with wire meshing steel joist had been erected for the first floor. The joists were 24.75 ft long and 4 ft apart. This system did not need shoring. Steel erectors had burned and cut the steel joist so the cross supports would fit. This reduced the strength of the joist, a fact not noticed by the inspectors. The first concrete truck poured approximately 9 yards of concrete, approximately 3.5-in. thick. A second truck started pouring its load when an 8 ft wide and 24.75 ft long section of the deck collapsed. Employee's #1, #2 and #3 fell approximately 9 ft through the hole caused by the collapse. A large amount of concrete fell with them. Employee #1 hurt his back and shoulder and was hospitalized. Employee's #2 and #3 received bruises and lacerations on their arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309676088 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 309676088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 309676088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |