Accident Summary Nr: 202359469 - Employee's Hands Are Crushed by Die Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309437101 | 11/18/2005 | 2656 | 322291 | Solo Cup Operating Corporation |
Abstract: On November 18, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a die press, which operated on electric and pneumatic energy. Employee #1, a mechanic, was at the back of the machine directing his coworker, the lead operator, to use the on-off switch to place the machine on a plane whereby work on the die could be repositioned. During this operation, the machine went into full cycle, crushing Employee #1's hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309437101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |