Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202359410 - Worker Is Killed By Falling Truck Bed
Accident Summary Nr: 202359410 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/27/2006
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
309658615 | 03/27/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | James Vernon Butler |
Abstract:
On March 27, 2006, Employee #1 was building a truck bed in the garage of a residence. When he raised the bed using the homeowner's automotive lift, the bed fell onto him and killed him. The arms of the lift were not locked and the lift was designed for autos with lifting points, not for a bed without lifting points. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Keywords:
automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, welding, hoist, truck, struck by, automatic restart
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Other heavy construction |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
309658615 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Welders and cutters |