Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202359402 - Employee Fractures Face While Cutting Tree With Chain Saw

Accident: 202359402 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/07/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30965859902/07/20061629Hti Contractors

Employee #1 was using a Stihl chain saw with a 20 inch bar to cut down a tree. He was being supported by a hoe with a grabber attachment, when the tree split and flew up into his face, fracturing his cheekbone and his nose. He was not wearing eye protection, head protection, or chaps. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, ppe, chain saw, nose, struck by, face
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309658599 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile