Accident Summary Nr: 202359394 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309658607 | 03/20/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Virginia Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing to move an extension ladder that was used to access the steel, 20 ft above a concrete deck. Employee #1 attached the ladder to the live load of the crane, so that the crane could move the ladder. Employee #1 then started to climb the ladder to unsecure it from the steel and to access the concrete floor below. Suddenly, a gust of wind came along and either dislodged the ladder or blew the boom of the crane away from the steel. That caused Employee #1 to fall to the concrete deck. He sustained extensive head injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309658607 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 58 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |