Accident Summary Nr: 202359352 - Employee Sustains Bruises and Abrasions in Fall Into Drain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309492635 | 01/10/2006 | 1799 | 238910 | Gray & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working for a contractor on a street paving project. They were raising a sewer main by shimming and placing mortar around a drain, so that another level of asphalt pavement could be put in place. The employees had removed the two 30-inch by 31-inch grates over the drain hole. Because the grates weighed approximately 75 to 100 pounds each, it was easier to raise the frame of the drain without the grates in place. While measuring the raised openings to see if they were out of plumb, Employee #1 fell into one of the holes and down to the concrete below, a distance of 15 feet, 5 inches. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions in several places. He was hospitalized. His employer stated that these openings are never covered while this procedure is in place. One other sewer drain had already been installed on this site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309492635 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |