Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202359345 - Employee Is Run Over By Two Vehicles And Killed

Accident: 202359345 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/01/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30949262712/06/20057549Robinson Wrecker Service

On December 1, 2005, a tow truck operator was dispatched to MD Route 195 westbound over MD Route 295 southbound to tow a disabled Greyhound bus with Texas license plate Number R7H-Y85. The tow truck operator climbed under the bus to release the brakes. He was removing bolts from the brake system from underneath the bus. The tow truck was in neutral on a hill, when both it and the bus started rolling downhill. The tow truck operator who was under the bus received massive injuries to his entire body, which resulted in his death. The operator failed to chock the wheels of the bus and to place the tow truck in park. An investigation revealed that the tow truck driver had been trained in proper work procedures before getting under a vehicle, such as placing chocks under the wheels and placing the vehicle in park.

Keywords: chock, fracture, vehicle in gear, vehicle, work rules, equipment operator, caught between, tow truck, run over, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309492627 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy