Accident Summary Nr: 202359303 - Employee Is Shocked and Burned by Electrical Transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 202359303 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030205409/12/20068071621512Dhc Of Washinton, L.L.C.

Abstract: On September 8, 2006, Employee #1 was in the x-ray room by herself, waiting between patients. According to interviews, the x-ray machine control panel lights were flickering off and on. Employee #1 spoke with another employee and told him about the problem. She later opened the control panel and attempted to push on computer ribbons to try to stop the lights from flickering. Employee #1 contacted an electrical transformer inside the control panel, which shocked her and dropped her onto the floor, where she was found having a seizure. Interviews revealed that Employee #1 had a known history of seizures and carried a personal alarm, in case a seizure occurred. It was undetermined whether her existing condition was triggered by the shock or if the shock actually caused a seizure. In addition to the seizure, Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to her hands and feet. She was transported to Suburban Hospital, where she was treated and hospitalized for 2.5 days. The investigation revealed that company procedure was to report the malfunction to the immediate supervisor and then call the service company, listed on the service sticker posted directly on top of the control panel. Investigation and interviews also revealed that Employee #1 was at no time told to enter the control panel by any supervisor. No supervisors knew that Employee #1 was going to try repairing the machine, and policy was not to do so.

Keywords: BURN, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEALTH CARE WORKER, WORK RULES, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER, HAND, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310302054 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Radiologic technicians