Accident Summary Nr: 202359279 - Employee Is Caught in Machinery and Suffers Lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 202359279 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30997456606/08/20062024311520Unilever

Abstract: On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was working on the FMC Number 2 Klondike ice cream bar wrapping machine cleaning the lower portion of the machine where the chains, sprockets, belts, and pulleys are located. Employee #1 removed the guard from the chain, sprocket, belt, and pulley area and proceeded to clean as the machine continued to run. Leaving the machine running was common practice and the procedure that employees were trained to do. This was the only way to properly clean the chains and sprockets and completely sanitize them without taking longer than necessary or holding up production of the Klondike product that is the company's biggest selling product. Employee #1 proceeded to clean the area behind the sprocket and chain by reaching through it while it was still running. An article of clothing that Employee #1 was wearing, either or shirt or a glove, got caught in the chain and sprocket and it pulled her arm into the idler sprocket where she became trapped and the running chain. The chain continued to run over Employee #1's arm until nearby workers heard her screams and hit the emergency stop buttons that were out of Employee #1's reach. Employee #1 suffered lacerations, nerve damage, and severe muscle damage and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, GLOVE, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, EMERGENCY STOP, LACERATION, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309974566 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified