Accident Summary Nr: 202359261 - Employee's Crushed Fingers Are Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309974558 | 05/17/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Pleasants Construction, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were replacing a 5,400-lb, 4-cubic yd bucket on a 345 C Caterpillar track hoe. The employees had removed the first bucket and were installing the replacement bucket. They inserted the first of two 4.5-in. diameter by 28-in long holding pins through the arm of the track hoe, however, because the bucket was not level, the pin would not align to go through the bucket bracket. The track hoe operator lifted the bucket so that a 4-in. by 4-in. block of wood could be placed under the left side of the bucket to level it. When the bucket lifted approximately 5.5 inches, Employee #1 pushed the wood block under the bucket. At that moment the pin slipped, the bucket dropped to the ground, and caught Employee#1's hand between the wood block and the 5,400-lb bucket, crushing. Employee #1 was hospitalized and three fingers were surgically amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309974558 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |